THE ORIGINAL CBF BIKES // Shop all CBF Mountain Bikes

MTB FRAME FAQ | CANFIELD BIKES

How do I tighten my rear axle? I have never had a bike with pinch bolts.
To tighten the rear axle on all aluminum and steel Canfield MTB frames, simply loosen the pinch bolt on the non-drive side drop out, then tighten the main axle hand tight. Last step is to lightly tighten the pinch bolt. This does not take much pressure and is used as a secondary measure to keep the rear axle from coming loose in riding.

What are the torque specs for Canfield frame pivot bolts? 
Most suspension pivot points on Canfield frames incorporate bolts that mechanically thread in and the shoulders press into place. The result is a VERY positive interface that rarely comes loose. Because of this, the bolt does not solely rely on threads for engagement. The "shoulder" of the bolt is part of the connection to the frame. The last 3/4 turn is press fitting the axle into the frame. Because of this tight tolerance, the torque specs can vary depending on fit and the amount of grease or dirt. This why we recommend “hand tight.” We recommend a small amount of thread-locker on the threads, and light grease on the bolt itself.

Recommended Torque Specs for Full Suspension Frames (if clean and well greased)
• Main Pivots = 24Nm
• Replaceable Dropout bolts = 4 Nm
• Rear Axle = 9-13.5Nm
• Pinch Clamp =10Nm
• Shock bolts = 8Nm

What are the torque specs for Canfield Nimble 9 rear axles?
Recommended Torque Specs for Nimble 9 Hardtail Frames (if clean and well greased)
• Axle: 9-13.5Nm
• Pinch bolt: 2Nm
• Sliding Dropouts M8 bolts: 15Nm

How to install sliding dropouts on the Canfield Nimble 9?
Mount the dropouts from the inside of the frame, use the M8 bolts with the locking washers to loosely assemble them (don't tighten yet). Thread the two Nyloc nuts onto the tensioner screws about half way. Thread the two tension screws into the frame from the front of the dropout. Install your wheel with the 12mm axle so you can see the wheel's alignment in the frame. Adjust the dropouts to your desired position evenly.  Snug up the M8 mounting bolts and check the wheel's alignment again. Tighten the tensioner bolt until it touches the dropouts, tighten the Nyloc nuts up to the frame to hold them in place. Finally tighten the four M8 bolts to 15Nm to secure the dropouts in place. These should be as tight as possible being careful not to round the bolt head. Tighten your 12mm wheel axle to 9-13.5Nm and then tighten the pinch clamp to 2Nm.

What size bearings do I need for the linkage on my Canfield frame?
Depending on the model of Canfield full suspension mountain bike you have, the linkage uses either 15mm bearings or 20mm bearings. Every frame uses eight bearings total. They are all the same size for each frame. The JEDI runs on 20mm bearings, part number 6804-2rs. The Toir (Riot) and Balance all use 15mm bearings, part number 6902-2rs. We recommend Enduro Max or similar bearings that are designed for frame linkage use on mountain bikes as they have a higher tolerance for side loads. 

What size bottom bracket does my Canfield Bikes frame use?
All Canfield frames are designed to accept a threaded bottom bracket. Most trail/all-mountain frames are 68/73mm while most downhill bikes are 83mm. 

Does my Canfield Bikes frame need any additional prep prior to building?
All Canfield BIkes frames are fully prepared from the factory and ready to build. All mating surfaces are machined so that all you have to do is simply start greasing and installing parts. We recommend checking all bolts and pivots thoroughly before the first ride and periodically during use to ensure nothing has come loose. It is good practice and a great safety measure.